Black Gum

Black Gum

Nyssa sylvatica

Featured Plant Category: Pollinator Plants, Rain Gardens

Height: 30 - 50'

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Color: Green-White

Soil Moisture: Medium to Wet

Soil Type: Medium to wet, acidic.

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone: 3,4,5,6,7,8,9

Other Names: Nyssa sylvatica, sour gum, black tupelo, tupelo

Add to Cart

$21.99$44.99

Clear

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Black Gum (Nyssa sylvatica) is a medium to large tree that can grow 30-50′ tall, and while it prefers medium to wet soil, it can tolerate a wide range of conditions once established. Mature trees have a pleasant pyramid to oval shape, and in autumn Black Gum really puts on a show when the leaves change to bright orange/scarlet. In landscaping, it is often used as a specimen or shade tree, and it can also be used for erosion control along slopes and streams.  Black Gum has a number of wildlife benefits: small mammals and birds eat the dark blue fruit, older trees provide cavity and nesting sites, and the small flowers are an excellent nectar source for bees and other pollinators. It is a host plant for the Alien Probole Moth (pictured above), among others.


 

Additional information

Height

30 – 50'

Container Size

1 Gallon, 2 Gallon

Bloom Time

May to June

Bloom Color

Green-White

Soil Moisture

Medium to Wet

Soil Type

Medium to wet, acidic.

Light Requirements

Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone

3,4,5,6,7,8,9

Other Names

Nyssa sylvatica, sour gum, black tupelo, tupelo

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.