Now accepting pre-orders for Fall 2022!

We begin shipping for the fall season on September 19th, weather permitting.

Pink Turtlehead

Pink Turtlehead

Chelone lyonii

Featured Plant Category: Pollinator Plants, Rain Gardens, Shade Tolerant

Height: 2 to 3'

Container Size: Quart

Bloom Time: August to October

Bloom Color: Pink

Soil Moisture: Medium to Wet

Soil Type: Rich, humusy .

Light Requirements: Part shade

Hardiness Zone: 3,4,5,6,7,8

Other Names: balmony, snake mouth, shellflower, fish mouth, bitter herb, codhead

Add to Cart

$9.99

In stock

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Pink Turtlehead is a leafy-stemmed plant known for its hooded, snapdragon-like pink flowers. It gets its name from the flower’s resemblance to a turtle. The leaves are coarsely toothed and a nice dark green. This plant attracts many pollinators. Once established, Pink Turtlehead is erosion and wet soil tolerant. Because of this, it can be used in a rain/bog garden, on the outer edges of pond planting, and to naturalize an area. Blooms late-summer to early-fall along streams and swampy areas.


 

Additional information

Height

2 to 3'

Container Size

Quart

Bloom Time

August to October

Bloom Color

Pink

Soil Moisture

Medium to Wet

Soil Type

Rich, humusy .

Light Requirements

Part shade

Hardiness Zone

3,4,5,6,7,8

Other Names

balmony, snake mouth, shellflower, fish mouth, bitter herb, codhead

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.