We are now accepting pre-orders for Spring 2023!

We begin shipping for the spring season on April 3rd, weather permitting.

Red Spruce

Red Spruce

Picea rubens

Featured Plant Category: Focal point, Shade Tolerant

Height: 60'-90'

Container Size: 1 Gallon

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Soil Moisture: Dry to moist

Soil Type: Medium, acidic, well-drained

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone: 2, 3, 4, 5

Other Names: Picea rubens, Yellow Spruce, West Virginia Spruce, Eastern Spruce, He-balsam

Add to Cart

$24.99

In stock


Please note: Only one location can be selected per order.

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Red Spruce (Picea rubens) is an extremely important tree in the northeastern forests of North America. It has immense wildlife value, as it provides food and shelter to many species of birds and mammals. Grouse and squirrels feed on its buds and seeds, hare feed on its twigs and foliage, deer use it as cover. They can be found growing anywhere from the western Carolinas up through Canada, and typically reach heights of 60 to 80 feet at maturity. This beautiful tree has historically been used for many purposes – its pitch was used for patching holes, its sap processed into chewing gum, its resonant lumber used to make musical instruments.

In the landscape red spruce can make for a nicely shaped specimen tree or a screen tree. They can be slow to get started, but put on as much as a foot per year once established.


 

 

Additional information

Height

60'-90'

Container Size

1 Gallon

Bloom Time

Non-flowering

Soil Moisture

Dry to moist

Soil Type

Medium, acidic, well-drained

Light Requirements

Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone

2, 3, 4, 5

Other Names

Picea rubens, Yellow Spruce, West Virginia Spruce, Eastern Spruce, He-balsam

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.