We are now accepting pre-orders for Spring 2023!

We begin shipping for the spring season on April 3rd, weather permitting.

ALERT: Our email provider is currently having a major outage, we are currently without email service until it's resolved. Please call us at 410-696-1372 if you need to contact us. Thank you!

Willow Oak

Willow Oak

Quercus phellos

Featured Plant Category: Keystone Species, Rain Gardens

Height: 40 - 70'

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Color: Yellow-Green

Soil Moisture: Medium to Wet

Soil Type: Average, medium to wet, well-drained.

Light Requirements: Full sun

Hardiness Zone: 5,6,7,8,9

Other Names: Quercus phellos, Peach Oak

Add to Cart

$21.99$44.99

Clear

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Keystone Value: The genus Quercus (Oak) supports over 500 species of butterfly and moth caterpillars, providing food for a variety of birds and mammals.

Willow Oak gets its name from its leaves, which are long, narrow, and willow-like instead of wide and lobed like other Oak trees. This mid sized tree is fine-textured and forms an attractive rounded/oval habit at maturity, making it a popular ornamental and shade tree. In the fall, the leaves turn a brown- to orange-yellow. Willow Oak prefers average, medium to wet, well-drained soil, and once established it can tolerate heat, drought, and stress. Like other oaks, the Willow Oak has excellent wildlife value. Not only is it a keystone species that hosts hundreds of caterpillars, but it also provides habitat and food for a variety of birds and mammals.


 

Additional information

Height

40 – 70'

Container Size

1 Gallon, 2 Gallon

Bloom Time

April

Bloom Color

Yellow-Green

Soil Moisture

Medium to Wet

Soil Type

Average, medium to wet, well-drained.

Light Requirements

Full sun

Hardiness Zone

5,6,7,8,9

Other Names

Quercus phellos, Peach Oak

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.