Now accepting pre-orders for Fall 2022!

We begin shipping for the fall season on September 19th, weather permitting.

Scarlet Beebalm

Scarlet Beebalm

Monarda didyma

Featured Plant Category: Edible Native Plants, Pollinator Plants

Container Size: Quart

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Color: Red

Soil Moisture: Medium to Wet

Soil Type: Medium to wet, rich and humusy.

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone: 4,5,6,7,8,9

Other Names: crimson beebalm, scarlet monarda, Oswego tea, bergamot, horsemint

Add to Cart

$11.99

In stock

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Beebalm can be found in bottomlands, moist woods, and streambanks. This mint family member is clump forming and can become quite robust once established. The tubular, showy flowers are a bright scarlet-red that can be used in floral displays. Its flowers are very attractive to hummingbirds, swallowtail butterflies, native bees, and many other pollinators. Beebalm can be used in the landscape as an herb, in a rain garden, or to naturalize. It spreads by both rhizomes and self-seeding. The leaves have a minty refreshing scent when bruised or crushed, and the Oswego people of New York state famously used this plant as a tea. It can tolerate rabbits, deer, clay soils, and black walnut trees. Monarda didyma is a larval host to the orange mint moth, raspberry pyrausta, and the hermit sphinx moth (similar to the one pictured above).


 

Additional information

Container Size

Quart

Bloom Time

July to August

Bloom Color

Red

Soil Moisture

Medium to Wet

Soil Type

Medium to wet, rich and humusy.

Light Requirements

Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone

4,5,6,7,8,9

Other Names

crimson beebalm, scarlet monarda, Oswego tea, bergamot, horsemint

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.