Allegheny Pachysandra

Allegheny Pachysandra

Pachysandra procumbens

Height: 8" - 12"

Container Size: Quart

Bloom Time: March to April

Bloom Color: White

Soil Moisture: Medium

Soil Type: Acidic, organically rich, well-drained.

Light Requirements: Part shade to Full shade

Hardiness Zone: 5,6,7,8,9

Other Names: Pachysandra procumbens, Allegheny Spurge

Featured Plant Category: Shade Tolerant

Add to Cart

$14.99

Out of stock

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Allegheny Pachysandra (Pachysandra procumbens) grows 8″ – 12″ tall and spreads by rhizomes, creating a dense ground cover that prefers part- to full-shade. It is semi-evergreen to evergreen in warmer climates, and it produces spikes of tiny, fragrant, white flowers in early spring. The leaves are an attractive dark green with light green mottling. Once established, it is drought resistant as well as deer resistant.


 

Additional information

Height

8" – 12"

Container Size

Quart

Bloom Time

March to April

Bloom Color

White

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Type

Acidic, organically rich, well-drained.

Light Requirements

Part shade to Full shade

Hardiness Zone

5,6,7,8,9

Other Names

Pachysandra procumbens, Allegheny Spurge

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.