Black Chokeberry

Black Chokeberry

Aronia melanocarpa

Featured Plant Category: Edible Native Plants, Pollinator Plants

Height: 3 to 6'

Bloom Time: May

Bloom Color: White

Soil Moisture: Medium

Soil Type: Average, well drained; Wide range of soil tolerance including boggy soils.

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone: 3,4,5,6,7,8

Other Names: chokeberries, glossy black chokeberry, photinia melanocarpa

Add to Cart

$21.99$44.99

Clear

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Black Chokeberry is an upright, deciduous shrub, bearing fragrant white flowers. It can be found thriving in low woods, swamps, and moist thickets. Its clustered berries are high in antioxidants, and in recent times have been touted as a “superfood“. Berries can have a bitter taste however, hence the unusual name. Used medicinally, it is said to improve urinary tract health, strengthen blood cells, and improve circulation. Some even say it has anti-cancerous properties due to its high antioxidant count. Black chokeberry also displays a beautiful purple-red colored foliage in the fall.

This species has high wildlife value – it’s a larval host for many species of moths and butterflies, and it’s potent flowers are favored by many types of pollinators. Many species of birds and mammals love browsing it’s berries. It’s sure to attract a wide range of wildlife once established and thriving.


 

Additional information

Height

3 to 6'

Container Size

1 Gallon, 2 Gallon

Bloom Time

May

Bloom Color

White

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Type

Average, well drained; Wide range of soil tolerance including boggy soils.

Light Requirements

Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone

3,4,5,6,7,8

Other Names

chokeberries, glossy black chokeberry, photinia melanocarpa

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.