Now shipping for the Fall 2022 season!

Gray Dogwood

Gray Dogwood

Cornus racemosa

Featured Plant Category: Focal point, Pollinator Plants, Shade Tolerant

Height: 10' - 15'

Container Size: 3 Gallon

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Color: White

Soil Moisture: Medium

Soil Type: Average, medium, well-drained.

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone: 4,5,6,7,8

Other Names: Cornus racemosa, Northern Swamp Dogwood, Panicle Dogwood

Add to Cart

$64.99

In stock


Please note: Only one location can be selected per order.

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

Gray Dogwood (Cornus racemosa) is a large shrub that grows naturally in moist or rocky ground along streams and ponds, as well as in prairie margins and thickets. It is also adaptable to drier sites once established. The small white flowers that bloom in rounded clusters attract butterflies and other native pollinators. After flowering, Gray Dogwood produces white fruits through October. These fruits are an important food source for birds and other wildlife. The foliage sometimes turns purplish red in the fall, and new stem growth turns red in the fall and early winter. Gray Dogwood naturally produces thickets, so it’s an excellent choice for shrub borders or naturalized areas. The thickets provides shelter for small mammals as well as nesting sites for birds. Gray Dogwood is a larval host to the Spring Azure Butterfly (shown above).


 

Additional information

Height

10' – 15'

Container Size

3 Gallon

Bloom Time

May to June

Bloom Color

White

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Type

Average, medium, well-drained.

Light Requirements

Full sun to part shade

Hardiness Zone

4,5,6,7,8

Other Names

Cornus racemosa, Northern Swamp Dogwood, Panicle Dogwood

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.