We are now accepting pre-orders for Spring 2023!

We begin shipping for the spring season on April 3rd, weather permitting.

ALERT: Our email provider is currently having a major outage, we are currently without email service until it's resolved. Please call us at 410-696-1372 if you need to contact us. Thank you!

White Turtlehead

White Turtlehead

Chelone glabra

Featured Plant Category: Pollinator Plants, Rain Gardens, Shade Tolerant

Height: 2 to 3'

Container Size: Quart

Bloom Time: August to October

Bloom Color: White

Soil Moisture: Medium to Wet

Soil Type: Rich, humusy .

Light Requirements: Part shade

Hardiness Zone: 3,4,5,6,7,8

Other Names: balmony, snake mouth, shellflower, fish mouth, bitter herb, codhead

Add to Cart

$9.99

Only 2 left in stock


Please note: Only one location can be selected per order.

Please select a shipping location based on your proximity to either the Maryland or Illinois facility.

Please click here for information about our shipping process.

Description

White Turtlehead is a leafy-stemmed plant known for its hooded, snapdragon-like white flowers. It gets its name from the flower’s resemblance to a turtle’s beak. The leaves are coarsely toothed and dark green. This is an important native host plant for the beautiful Baltimore Checkerspot Butterfly (pictured above), but is attractive to many other pollinators. Once established, it gains tolerance to erosion and wet soil. White Turtlehead can be used in a rain garden or to naturalize an area.


 

Additional information

Height

2 to 3'

Container Size

Quart

Bloom Time

August to October

Bloom Color

White

Soil Moisture

Medium to Wet

Soil Type

Rich, humusy .

Light Requirements

Part shade

Hardiness Zone

3,4,5,6,7,8

Other Names

balmony, snake mouth, shellflower, fish mouth, bitter herb, codhead

Shipping Information

We now ship from two locations!

Maryland – Our nursery in Maryland is perfectly located to serve the Eastern United States within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Maryland location if you live east of Ohio.

Illinois – Our nursery in Illinois is perfectly located to serve the Midwestern United states within a 2-3 day shipping window. You will receive the most reasonable shipping rates from our Illinois location if you live west of West Virginia.

Please Note: If you live between the two facilities, you can change the Ship From location on the Cart page to see which will give you better shipping rates.

Not all plants are offered at both locations. You can find more information on our products and packaging on the Shipping Information page.